JAVA Cash-Secured Put Strategy
JAVA (JPMorgan Active Value ETF), in the Financial Services sector, (Asset Management industry), listed on AMEX.
The adviser seeks to meet its objective by investing primarily in equities, including common stock, preferred stock and bonds which are convertible to common stock, that the adviser identifies to be attractively valued given their growth potential over a long-term time horizon. The securities held by the fund will predominantly be of companies with market capitalizations similar to those within the universe of the Russell 1000 Value Index (which includes both large cap and mid cap companies).
JAVA (JPMorgan Active Value ETF) trades in the Financial Services sector, specifically Asset Management, with a market capitalization of approximately $6.44B, a beta of 0.82 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 61.76-77.22, average daily share volume of 417K, a public-listing history dating back to 2021. These structural characteristics shape how JAVA etf options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 0.82 places JAVA roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline. JAVA pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a cash-secured put on JAVA?
A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.
Current JAVA snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $75.59, ATM IV 6.10%, IV rank 0.58%, expected move 1.75%. The cash-secured put on JAVA below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this cash-secured put structure on JAVA specifically: JAVA IV at 6.10% is on the cheap side of its 1-year range, which means a premium-selling JAVA cash-secured put collects less credit per unit of strike-width risk, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 1.75% (roughly $1.32 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated JAVA expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on JAVA should anchor to the underlying notional of $75.59 per share and to the trader's directional view on JAVA etf.
JAVA cash-secured put setup
The JAVA cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With JAVA near $75.59, the first option leg uses a $72.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed JAVA chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 JAVA shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sell 1 | Put | $72.00 | $0.24 |
JAVA cash-secured put risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- +$24.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $24.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$7,175.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $71.86
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.003
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.
JAVA cash-secured put payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on JAVA. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$7,175.00 |
| $16.72 | -77.9% | -$5,503.77 |
| $33.43 | -55.8% | -$3,832.55 |
| $50.15 | -33.7% | -$2,161.32 |
| $66.86 | -11.6% | -$490.10 |
| $83.57 | +10.6% | +$24.00 |
| $100.28 | +32.7% | +$24.00 |
| $117.00 | +54.8% | +$24.00 |
| $133.71 | +76.9% | +$24.00 |
| $150.42 | +99.0% | +$24.00 |
When traders use cash-secured put on JAVA
Cash-secured puts on JAVA earn premium while a trader waits to acquire JAVA etf at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning JAVA.
JAVA thesis for this cash-secured put
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for JAVA extends from approximately $74.27 on the downside to $76.91 on the upside. A JAVA cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire JAVA at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current JAVA IV rank near 0.58% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on JAVA at 6.10%. As a Financial Services name, JAVA options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to JAVA-specific events.
JAVA cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. JAVA positions also carry Financial Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move JAVA alongside the broader basket even when JAVA-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on JAVA carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical JAVA earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current JAVA chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a cash-secured put on JAVA?
- A cash-secured put on JAVA is the cash-secured put strategy applied to JAVA (etf). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With JAVA etf trading near $75.59, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed JAVA chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are JAVA cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the JAVA cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 6.10%), the computed maximum profit is $24.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$7,175.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a JAVA cash-secured put?
- The breakeven for the JAVA cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $71.86 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current JAVA market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 1.75%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a cash-secured put on JAVA?
- Cash-secured puts on JAVA earn premium while a trader waits to acquire JAVA etf at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning JAVA.
- How does current JAVA implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
- JAVA ATM IV is at 6.10% with IV rank near 0.58%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.