INCO Strangle Strategy
INCO (Columbia India Consumer ETF), in the Financial Services sector, (Asset Management industry), listed on AMEX.
The fund will invest at least 80% of its net assets in Indian consumer companies included in the index and the advisor generally expects to be substantially invested at such times, with at least 95% of its net assets invested in these securities. The index is a maximum 30-stock free-float adjusted market capitalization-weighted index designed to measure the market performance of companies in the consumer industry in India, as defined by Indxx's proprietary methodology. It is non-diversified.
INCO (Columbia India Consumer ETF) trades in the Financial Services sector, specifically Asset Management, with a market capitalization of approximately $278.1M, a beta of 0.71 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 53.19-68.02, average daily share volume of 55K, a public-listing history dating back to 2011. These structural characteristics shape how INCO etf options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 0.71 places INCO roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline. INCO pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a strangle on INCO?
A long strangle buys an OTM call and an OTM put at offset strikes, cheaper than a straddle but requiring a larger underlying move to profit since both wings start out-of-the-money.
Current INCO snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $57.79, ATM IV 486.60%, IV rank 97.75%, expected move 139.50%. The strangle on INCO below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this strangle structure on INCO specifically: INCO IV at 486.60% is rich versus its 1-year range, which makes a premium-buying INCO strangle relatively expensive in absolute-cost terms, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 139.50% (roughly $80.62 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated INCO expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on INCO should anchor to the underlying notional of $57.79 per share and to the trader's directional view on INCO etf.
INCO strangle setup
The INCO strangle below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With INCO near $57.79, the first option leg uses a $61.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed INCO chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 INCO shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 1 | Call | $61.00 | $0.56 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $55.00 | $0.56 |
INCO strangle risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$112.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- Unbounded
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$112.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $53.88, $62.12
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- Unbounded
Upside max profit is unbounded; downside max profit is bounded at the put strike minus the combined debit (reached at zero). Max loss equals the combined debit times 100 (reached anywhere between the two OTM strikes). Two breakevens at call-strike plus debit and put-strike minus debit.
INCO strangle payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the strangle on INCO. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | +$5,387.00 |
| $12.79 | -77.9% | +$4,109.34 |
| $25.56 | -55.8% | +$2,831.68 |
| $38.34 | -33.7% | +$1,554.03 |
| $51.12 | -11.5% | +$276.37 |
| $63.89 | +10.6% | +$177.29 |
| $76.67 | +32.7% | +$1,454.95 |
| $89.45 | +54.8% | +$2,732.61 |
| $102.22 | +76.9% | +$4,010.27 |
| $115.00 | +99.0% | +$5,287.92 |
When traders use strangle on INCO
Strangles on INCO are the cheaper cousin of the straddle - traders use them when they want a large directional move but are willing to give up the inner-strike sensitivity in exchange for a lower up-front debit on the INCO chain.
INCO thesis for this strangle
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for INCO extends from approximately $-22.83 on the downside to $138.41 on the upside. A INCO long strangle is the OTM cousin of the straddle: lower up-front cost but the underlying has to travel further past either OTM strike before the position turns profitable at expiration. Current INCO IV rank near 97.75% sits in the upper third of its 1-year distribution, which historically reverts; this raises the bar for premium-buying structures and lowers it for premium-selling structures on INCO at 486.60%. As a Financial Services name, INCO options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to INCO-specific events.
INCO strangle positions are structurally neutral / high-volatility (long premium, OTM); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. INCO positions also carry Financial Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move INCO alongside the broader basket even when INCO-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current INCO chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a strangle on INCO?
- A strangle on INCO is the strangle strategy applied to INCO (etf). The strategy is structurally neutral / high-volatility (long premium, OTM): A long strangle buys an OTM call and an OTM put at offset strikes, cheaper than a straddle but requiring a larger underlying move to profit since both wings start out-of-the-money. With INCO etf trading near $57.79, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed INCO chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are INCO strangle max profit and max loss calculated?
- Upside max profit is unbounded; downside max profit is bounded at the put strike minus the combined debit (reached at zero). Max loss equals the combined debit times 100 (reached anywhere between the two OTM strikes). Two breakevens at call-strike plus debit and put-strike minus debit. For the INCO strangle priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 486.60%), the computed maximum profit is unbounded per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$112.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a INCO strangle?
- The breakeven for the INCO strangle priced on this page is roughly $53.88 and $62.12 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current INCO market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 139.50%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a strangle on INCO?
- Strangles on INCO are the cheaper cousin of the straddle - traders use them when they want a large directional move but are willing to give up the inner-strike sensitivity in exchange for a lower up-front debit on the INCO chain.
- How does current INCO implied volatility affect this strangle?
- INCO ATM IV is at 486.60% with IV rank near 97.75%, which is elevated relative to its 1-year range. Premium-selling structures (covered call, cash-secured put, iron condor) generally look more attractive when IV rank is high; premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are more expensive in that regime.