HYSA Cash-Secured Put Strategy
HYSA (BondBloxx USD High Yield Bond Sector Rotation ETF), in the Financial Services sector, (Asset Management - Bonds industry), listed on AMEX.
The fund is “actively managed” and does not seek to replicate the performance of a specified index. The fund is newly organized and operates as a “fund of funds,” meaning that it primarily invests its assets in securities of other ETFs. The fund is non-diversified.
HYSA (BondBloxx USD High Yield Bond Sector Rotation ETF) trades in the Financial Services sector, specifically Asset Management - Bonds, with a market capitalization of approximately $30.4M, a beta of 0.20 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 14.66-15.53, average daily share volume of 16K, a public-listing history dating back to 2023. These structural characteristics shape how HYSA etf options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 0.20 indicates HYSA has historically moved less than the broader market, dampening realized volatility and producing tighter expected-move bands per unit of dollar exposure. HYSA pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a cash-secured put on HYSA?
A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.
Current HYSA snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $14.87, ATM IV 34.70%, IV rank 26.58%, expected move 9.95%. The cash-secured put on HYSA below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this cash-secured put structure on HYSA specifically: HYSA IV at 34.70% is on the cheap side of its 1-year range, which means a premium-selling HYSA cash-secured put collects less credit per unit of strike-width risk, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 9.95% (roughly $1.48 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated HYSA expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on HYSA should anchor to the underlying notional of $14.87 per share and to the trader's directional view on HYSA etf.
HYSA cash-secured put setup
The HYSA cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With HYSA near $14.87, the first option leg uses a $14.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed HYSA chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 HYSA shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sell 1 | Put | $14.00 | $0.80 |
HYSA cash-secured put risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- +$80.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $80.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$1,319.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $13.20
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.061
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.
HYSA cash-secured put payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on HYSA. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -99.9% | -$1,319.00 |
| $3.30 | -77.8% | -$990.33 |
| $6.58 | -55.7% | -$661.65 |
| $9.87 | -33.6% | -$332.98 |
| $13.16 | -11.5% | -$4.31 |
| $16.44 | +10.6% | +$80.00 |
| $19.73 | +32.7% | +$80.00 |
| $23.02 | +54.8% | +$80.00 |
| $26.30 | +76.9% | +$80.00 |
| $29.59 | +99.0% | +$80.00 |
When traders use cash-secured put on HYSA
Cash-secured puts on HYSA earn premium while a trader waits to acquire HYSA etf at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning HYSA.
HYSA thesis for this cash-secured put
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for HYSA extends from approximately $13.39 on the downside to $16.35 on the upside. A HYSA cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire HYSA at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current HYSA IV rank near 26.58% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on HYSA at 34.70%. As a Financial Services name, HYSA options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to HYSA-specific events.
HYSA cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. HYSA positions also carry Financial Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move HYSA alongside the broader basket even when HYSA-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on HYSA carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical HYSA earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current HYSA chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a cash-secured put on HYSA?
- A cash-secured put on HYSA is the cash-secured put strategy applied to HYSA (etf). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With HYSA etf trading near $14.87, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed HYSA chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are HYSA cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the HYSA cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 34.70%), the computed maximum profit is $80.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$1,319.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a HYSA cash-secured put?
- The breakeven for the HYSA cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $13.20 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current HYSA market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 9.95%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a cash-secured put on HYSA?
- Cash-secured puts on HYSA earn premium while a trader waits to acquire HYSA etf at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning HYSA.
- How does current HYSA implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
- HYSA ATM IV is at 34.70% with IV rank near 26.58%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.