HAP Cash-Secured Put Strategy
HAP (VanEck Natural Resources ETF), in the Financial Services sector, (Asset Management industry), listed on AMEX.
VanEck Natural Resources ETF (HAP) seeks to replicate as closely as possible, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of Market Vector Global Natural Resources Index (MVGNRTR). MVGNRTR tracks the performance of global natural resources companies involved in activities related to a broad spectrum of raw materials and commodities, including metals, energy sources, and agricultural products.
HAP (VanEck Natural Resources ETF) trades in the Financial Services sector, specifically Asset Management, with a market capitalization of approximately $220.5M, a beta of 0.61 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 49.46-74.63, average daily share volume of 34K, a public-listing history dating back to 2008. These structural characteristics shape how HAP etf options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 0.61 indicates HAP has historically moved less than the broader market, dampening realized volatility and producing tighter expected-move bands per unit of dollar exposure. HAP pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a cash-secured put on HAP?
A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.
Current HAP snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $72.80, ATM IV 17.20%, IV rank 20.90%, expected move 4.93%. The cash-secured put on HAP below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this cash-secured put structure on HAP specifically: HAP IV at 17.20% is on the cheap side of its 1-year range, which means a premium-selling HAP cash-secured put collects less credit per unit of strike-width risk, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 4.93% (roughly $3.59 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated HAP expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on HAP should anchor to the underlying notional of $72.80 per share and to the trader's directional view on HAP etf.
HAP cash-secured put setup
The HAP cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With HAP near $72.80, the first option leg uses a $69.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed HAP chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 HAP shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sell 1 | Put | $69.00 | $0.28 |
HAP cash-secured put risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- +$28.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $28.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$6,871.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $68.72
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.004
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.
HAP cash-secured put payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on HAP. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$6,871.00 |
| $16.11 | -77.9% | -$5,261.46 |
| $32.20 | -55.8% | -$3,651.92 |
| $48.30 | -33.7% | -$2,042.39 |
| $64.39 | -11.6% | -$432.85 |
| $80.49 | +10.6% | +$28.00 |
| $96.58 | +32.7% | +$28.00 |
| $112.68 | +54.8% | +$28.00 |
| $128.77 | +76.9% | +$28.00 |
| $144.87 | +99.0% | +$28.00 |
When traders use cash-secured put on HAP
Cash-secured puts on HAP earn premium while a trader waits to acquire HAP etf at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning HAP.
HAP thesis for this cash-secured put
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for HAP extends from approximately $69.21 on the downside to $76.39 on the upside. A HAP cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire HAP at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current HAP IV rank near 20.90% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on HAP at 17.20%. As a Financial Services name, HAP options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to HAP-specific events.
HAP cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. HAP positions also carry Financial Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move HAP alongside the broader basket even when HAP-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on HAP carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical HAP earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current HAP chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a cash-secured put on HAP?
- A cash-secured put on HAP is the cash-secured put strategy applied to HAP (etf). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With HAP etf trading near $72.80, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed HAP chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are HAP cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the HAP cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 17.20%), the computed maximum profit is $28.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$6,871.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a HAP cash-secured put?
- The breakeven for the HAP cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $68.72 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current HAP market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 4.93%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a cash-secured put on HAP?
- Cash-secured puts on HAP earn premium while a trader waits to acquire HAP etf at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning HAP.
- How does current HAP implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
- HAP ATM IV is at 17.20% with IV rank near 20.90%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.