GNR Cash-Secured Put Strategy
GNR (State Street SPDR S&P Global Natural Resources ETF), in the Financial Services sector, (Asset Management - Global industry), listed on AMEX.
The State Street SPDR S&P Global Natural Resources ETF seeks to provide investment results that, before fees and expenses, correspond generally to the total return performance of the S&P Global Natural Resources Index (the "Index")Seeks to provide exposure to a number of the largest market cap securities in three natural resources sectors - agriculture, energy, and metals and miningMaximum weight of each sub-index is capped at one-third of the total weight of the Index
GNR (State Street SPDR S&P Global Natural Resources ETF) trades in the Financial Services sector, specifically Asset Management - Global, with a market capitalization of approximately $4.90B, a beta of 0.59 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 52.5-76.14, average daily share volume of 418K, a public-listing history dating back to 2010. These structural characteristics shape how GNR etf options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 0.59 indicates GNR has historically moved less than the broader market, dampening realized volatility and producing tighter expected-move bands per unit of dollar exposure. GNR pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a cash-secured put on GNR?
A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.
Current GNR snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $74.01, ATM IV 26.60%, IV rank 47.06%, expected move 7.63%. The cash-secured put on GNR below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this cash-secured put structure on GNR specifically: GNR IV at 26.60% is mid-range versus its 1-year history, so the credit collected on a GNR cash-secured put sits in line with its long-run distribution, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 7.63% (roughly $5.64 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated GNR expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on GNR should anchor to the underlying notional of $74.01 per share and to the trader's directional view on GNR etf.
GNR cash-secured put setup
The GNR cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With GNR near $74.01, the first option leg uses a $70.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed GNR chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 GNR shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sell 1 | Put | $70.00 | $1.41 |
GNR cash-secured put risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- +$141.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $141.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$6,858.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $68.59
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.021
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.
GNR cash-secured put payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on GNR. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$6,858.00 |
| $16.37 | -77.9% | -$5,221.71 |
| $32.74 | -55.8% | -$3,585.42 |
| $49.10 | -33.7% | -$1,949.13 |
| $65.46 | -11.6% | -$312.83 |
| $81.82 | +10.6% | +$141.00 |
| $98.19 | +32.7% | +$141.00 |
| $114.55 | +54.8% | +$141.00 |
| $130.91 | +76.9% | +$141.00 |
| $147.28 | +99.0% | +$141.00 |
When traders use cash-secured put on GNR
Cash-secured puts on GNR earn premium while a trader waits to acquire GNR etf at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning GNR.
GNR thesis for this cash-secured put
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for GNR extends from approximately $68.37 on the downside to $79.65 on the upside. A GNR cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire GNR at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current GNR IV rank near 47.06% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the cash-secured put thesis on GNR should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Financial Services name, GNR options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to GNR-specific events.
GNR cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. GNR positions also carry Financial Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move GNR alongside the broader basket even when GNR-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on GNR carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical GNR earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current GNR chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a cash-secured put on GNR?
- A cash-secured put on GNR is the cash-secured put strategy applied to GNR (etf). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With GNR etf trading near $74.01, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed GNR chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are GNR cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the GNR cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 26.60%), the computed maximum profit is $141.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$6,858.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a GNR cash-secured put?
- The breakeven for the GNR cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $68.59 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current GNR market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 7.63%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a cash-secured put on GNR?
- Cash-secured puts on GNR earn premium while a trader waits to acquire GNR etf at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning GNR.
- How does current GNR implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
- GNR ATM IV is at 26.60% with IV rank near 47.06%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.