ESPO Cash-Secured Put Strategy
ESPO (VanEck Video Gaming and eSports ETF), in the Financial Services sector, (Asset Management industry), listed on NASDAQ.
VanEck Video Gaming and eSports ETF (ESPO) seeks to replicate as closely as possible, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the MVIS Global Video Gaming and eSports Index (MVESPOTR), which is intended to track the overall performance of companies involved in video game development, esports, and related hardware and software.
ESPO (VanEck Video Gaming and eSports ETF) trades in the Financial Services sector, specifically Asset Management, with a market capitalization of approximately $254.7M, a beta of 0.95 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 86.92-122.99, average daily share volume of 21K, a public-listing history dating back to 2018. These structural characteristics shape how ESPO etf options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 0.95 places ESPO roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline. ESPO pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a cash-secured put on ESPO?
A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.
Current ESPO snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $89.51, ATM IV 460.00%, IV rank 100.00%, expected move 131.88%. The cash-secured put on ESPO below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this cash-secured put structure on ESPO specifically: ESPO IV at 460.00% is rich versus its 1-year range, which favors premium-selling structures like a ESPO cash-secured put, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 131.88% (roughly $118.04 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated ESPO expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on ESPO should anchor to the underlying notional of $89.51 per share and to the trader's directional view on ESPO etf.
ESPO cash-secured put setup
The ESPO cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With ESPO near $89.51, the first option leg uses a $85.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed ESPO chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 ESPO shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sell 1 | Put | $85.00 | $0.88 |
ESPO cash-secured put risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- +$88.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $88.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$8,411.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $84.12
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.010
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.
ESPO cash-secured put payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on ESPO. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$8,411.00 |
| $19.80 | -77.9% | -$6,431.99 |
| $39.59 | -55.8% | -$4,452.99 |
| $59.38 | -33.7% | -$2,473.98 |
| $79.17 | -11.6% | -$494.98 |
| $98.96 | +10.6% | +$88.00 |
| $118.75 | +32.7% | +$88.00 |
| $138.54 | +54.8% | +$88.00 |
| $158.33 | +76.9% | +$88.00 |
| $178.12 | +99.0% | +$88.00 |
When traders use cash-secured put on ESPO
Cash-secured puts on ESPO earn premium while a trader waits to acquire ESPO etf at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning ESPO.
ESPO thesis for this cash-secured put
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for ESPO extends from approximately $-28.53 on the downside to $207.55 on the upside. A ESPO cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire ESPO at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current ESPO IV rank near 100.00% sits in the upper third of its 1-year distribution, which historically reverts; this raises the bar for premium-buying structures and lowers it for premium-selling structures on ESPO at 460.00%. As a Financial Services name, ESPO options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to ESPO-specific events.
ESPO cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. ESPO positions also carry Financial Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move ESPO alongside the broader basket even when ESPO-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on ESPO carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical ESPO earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current ESPO chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a cash-secured put on ESPO?
- A cash-secured put on ESPO is the cash-secured put strategy applied to ESPO (etf). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With ESPO etf trading near $89.51, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed ESPO chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are ESPO cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the ESPO cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 460.00%), the computed maximum profit is $88.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$8,411.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a ESPO cash-secured put?
- The breakeven for the ESPO cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $84.12 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current ESPO market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 131.88%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a cash-secured put on ESPO?
- Cash-secured puts on ESPO earn premium while a trader waits to acquire ESPO etf at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning ESPO.
- How does current ESPO implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
- ESPO ATM IV is at 460.00% with IV rank near 100.00%, which is elevated relative to its 1-year range. Premium-selling structures (covered call, cash-secured put, iron condor) generally look more attractive when IV rank is high; premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are more expensive in that regime.