CVIE Strangle Strategy
CVIE (Calvert International Responsible Index ETF), in the Financial Services sector, (Asset Management industry), listed on AMEX.
Under normal circumstances, the fund invests at least 80% of its net assets (plus any borrowings for investment purposes) in securities included in the underlying index. The index is composed of common stocks of large companies in developed markets, excluding the U.S., that operate their businesses in a manner consistent with the Calvert Principles for Responsible Investment.
CVIE (Calvert International Responsible Index ETF) trades in the Financial Services sector, specifically Asset Management, with a market capitalization of approximately $369.6M, a beta of 1.09 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 61.82-82.21, average daily share volume of 25K, a public-listing history dating back to 2023. These structural characteristics shape how CVIE etf options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 1.09 places CVIE roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline. CVIE pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a strangle on CVIE?
A long strangle buys an OTM call and an OTM put at offset strikes, cheaper than a straddle but requiring a larger underlying move to profit since both wings start out-of-the-money.
Current CVIE snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $79.72, ATM IV 18.60%, IV rank 10.37%, expected move 5.33%. The strangle on CVIE below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this strangle structure on CVIE specifically: CVIE IV at 18.60% is on the cheap side of its 1-year range, which favors premium-buying structures like a CVIE strangle, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 5.33% (roughly $4.25 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated CVIE expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on CVIE should anchor to the underlying notional of $79.72 per share and to the trader's directional view on CVIE etf.
CVIE strangle setup
The CVIE strangle below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With CVIE near $79.72, the first option leg uses a $84.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed CVIE chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 CVIE shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 1 | Call | $84.00 | $0.41 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $76.00 | $0.56 |
CVIE strangle risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$97.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- Unbounded
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$97.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $75.03, $84.97
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- Unbounded
Upside max profit is unbounded; downside max profit is bounded at the put strike minus the combined debit (reached at zero). Max loss equals the combined debit times 100 (reached anywhere between the two OTM strikes). Two breakevens at call-strike plus debit and put-strike minus debit.
CVIE strangle payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the strangle on CVIE. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | +$7,502.00 |
| $17.64 | -77.9% | +$5,739.46 |
| $35.26 | -55.8% | +$3,976.91 |
| $52.89 | -33.7% | +$2,214.37 |
| $70.51 | -11.6% | +$451.83 |
| $88.14 | +10.6% | +$316.71 |
| $105.76 | +32.7% | +$2,079.26 |
| $123.39 | +54.8% | +$3,841.80 |
| $141.01 | +76.9% | +$5,604.34 |
| $158.64 | +99.0% | +$7,366.88 |
When traders use strangle on CVIE
Strangles on CVIE are the cheaper cousin of the straddle - traders use them when they want a large directional move but are willing to give up the inner-strike sensitivity in exchange for a lower up-front debit on the CVIE chain.
CVIE thesis for this strangle
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for CVIE extends from approximately $75.47 on the downside to $83.97 on the upside. A CVIE long strangle is the OTM cousin of the straddle: lower up-front cost but the underlying has to travel further past either OTM strike before the position turns profitable at expiration. Current CVIE IV rank near 10.37% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on CVIE at 18.60%. As a Financial Services name, CVIE options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to CVIE-specific events.
CVIE strangle positions are structurally neutral / high-volatility (long premium, OTM); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. CVIE positions also carry Financial Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move CVIE alongside the broader basket even when CVIE-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current CVIE chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a strangle on CVIE?
- A strangle on CVIE is the strangle strategy applied to CVIE (etf). The strategy is structurally neutral / high-volatility (long premium, OTM): A long strangle buys an OTM call and an OTM put at offset strikes, cheaper than a straddle but requiring a larger underlying move to profit since both wings start out-of-the-money. With CVIE etf trading near $79.72, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed CVIE chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are CVIE strangle max profit and max loss calculated?
- Upside max profit is unbounded; downside max profit is bounded at the put strike minus the combined debit (reached at zero). Max loss equals the combined debit times 100 (reached anywhere between the two OTM strikes). Two breakevens at call-strike plus debit and put-strike minus debit. For the CVIE strangle priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 18.60%), the computed maximum profit is unbounded per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$97.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a CVIE strangle?
- The breakeven for the CVIE strangle priced on this page is roughly $75.03 and $84.97 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current CVIE market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 5.33%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a strangle on CVIE?
- Strangles on CVIE are the cheaper cousin of the straddle - traders use them when they want a large directional move but are willing to give up the inner-strike sensitivity in exchange for a lower up-front debit on the CVIE chain.
- How does current CVIE implied volatility affect this strangle?
- CVIE ATM IV is at 18.60% with IV rank near 10.37%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.